← All artists
The Replacements
📷 Brad (bradalmanac) · CC BY-SA 2.0

▸ Artist · 1983–1987

The Replacements

6 songs in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about The Replacements

The Story

Formed1979OriginUnited StatesGenrealternative rock, heartland rock, pop-punkLabelTwin/Tone Records, SireMembersPaul Westerberg, Slim Dunlap

The Replacements are an American rock band from Minneapolis, known for their blend of alternative rock, heartland rock, pop-punk, and hardcore punk. With Paul Westerberg's raw vocals and Slim Dunlap's guitar work, they crafted a sound that captured both the angst and humor of their generation. Songs like "Bastards of Young," "Left of the Dial," and "Alex Chilton" showcase their knack for catchy melodies wrapped in gritty lyrics. Their albums on Twin/Tone Records and Sire, like "Let It Be" and "Tim," helped shape the alternative landscape of the '80s. Fans affectionately call them the 'Mats, a nod to their unpolished charm and enduring influence.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

What does The Replacements remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of The Replacements.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories

✍️ The songwriters & producers behind The Replacements

Who wrote and produced the The Replacements songs in the crate — tap a name for everything else they worked on.

✍️ Songwriters

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
8387

Trying to remember what they played when you saw The Replacements back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the The Replacements merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

📼 The Replacements by decade

🎚️ Genres

📺 Heard on these vibes

🎬 On the big screen

📀 More like The Replacements

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

Don't Want to Know If You Are Lonely
Hüsker Dü1986
Take the Skinheads Bowling
Camper Van Beethoven1985

🕳️ Down the rabbit hole