← All artists
Connie Francis
📷 ABC Television · Public domain

▸ Artist · 1959–1962

Connie Francis

In memoriam · 1937–2025Read the tribute →

7 songs in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about Connie Francis

The Story

OriginUnited StatesGenretraditional pop, rock and roll, country popLabelMGM Records, Polydor, United Artists Records

Connie Francis is a versatile American singer known for her work across traditional pop, rock and roll, country pop, jazz, and country music. She made her mark with heartfelt ballads and catchy tunes, with hits like "Everybody's Somebody's Fool," "My Heart Has a Mind of Its Own," and "Where the Boys Are." Her catalog reflects a mix of longing and joy, whether she's reminiscing in "Among My Souvenirs" or navigating love's ups and downs in "Breakin' In A Brand New Broken Heart" and "Don't Break the Heart That Loves You." With a voice that could sway even the toughest hearts, Francis remains a beloved figure in American music history.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

What does Connie Francis remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of Connie Francis.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories

Among My Souvenirs
Connie Francis1960
Everybody's Somebody's Fool
Connie Francis1960
My Heart Has a Mind of Its Own
Connie Francis1960
Where the Boys Are
Connie Francis1960
Breakin' In A Brand New Broken Heart
Connie Francis1961
Don't Break the Heart That Loves You
Connie Francis1962

✍️ The songwriters & producers behind Connie Francis

Who wrote and produced the Connie Francis songs in the crate — tap a name for everything else they worked on.

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
5962

Trying to remember what they played when you saw Connie Francis back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the Connie Francis merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

📼 Connie Francis by decade

🎚️ Genres

📺 Heard on these vibes

📀 More like Connie Francis

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

Tossin' and Turnin'
Bobby Lewis1961
The Wanderer
Dion1961
My Boyfriend's Back
The Angels1963
There's a Moon Out Tonight
The Capris1961

🕳️ Down the rabbit hole