← Back to the dial
Eric Johnson
📷 chascar · CC BY 2.0

▸ Artist · 1990–1990

Eric Johnson

1 song in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about Eric Johnson

The Story

OriginUnited StatesGenrerock music, blues, country musicLabelReprise Records

Picture a sun-soaked afternoon, the kind where the air vibrates with the sound of electric guitar, and you might just hear the magic of Eric Johnson. This talented American artist effortlessly blends rock, blues, and country into a tapestry of instrumental rock that keeps listeners entranced. Known for his virtuosic playing and melodic compositions, Johnson's work resonates deeply with fans old and new. One standout track, “Cliffs of Dover,” showcases his ability to create intricate soundscapes that feel both personal and expansive. Released under Reprise Records, his music invites you to take a sonic journey, evoking nostalgia and wonder, while reminding us that true artistry transcends time. So plug in, turn up the volume, and let Eric Johnson's guitar speak to your soul.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
9090

Trying to remember what they played when you saw Eric Johnson back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the Eric Johnson merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

Cliffs of Dover
Eric Johnson
1990

📼 Eric Johnson by decade

📺 Heard on these vibes

📀 More like Eric Johnson

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

Born to Be Wild
Steppenwolf
1968
Take It to the Limit
Eagles
1976
Carry On Wayward Son
Kansas
1976
ramble on
led zeppelin
1969
Hey You
Pink Floyd
1979
Wish You Were Here
Pink Floyd
1975
Fly Like an Eagle
Steve Miller Band
1976

What does Eric Johnson remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of Eric Johnson.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories