← All artists

▸ Artist · 1961–1961

Gene McDaniels

In memoriam · 1935–2011Read the tribute →

1 song in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about Gene McDaniels

The Story

OriginUnited StatesGenrejazzLabelLiberty Records

Gene McDaniels was an American singer, producer, and songwriter known for his smooth jazz sound. His most notable tracks include "A Hundred Pounds of Clay" and "Tower of Strength," which showcased his ability to blend heartfelt lyrics with a rich vocal style. Besides his own performing success, McDaniels made a significant impact as a songwriter, penning "Compared to What," which has been covered by numerous artists over the years. His work remains a staple of the jazz genre, and his contributions continue to echo through the music we still cherish today. McDaniels' knack for storytelling through song makes his catalog a treat for any retro music enthusiast.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

What does Gene McDaniels remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of Gene McDaniels.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories

A Hundred Pounds of Clay
Gene McDaniels1961

✍️ The songwriters & producers behind Gene McDaniels

Who wrote and produced the Gene McDaniels songs in the crate — tap a name for everything else they worked on.

🎛️ Producers

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
6161

Trying to remember what they played when you saw Gene McDaniels back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the Gene McDaniels merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

📼 Gene McDaniels by decade

📺 Heard on these vibes

📀 More like Gene McDaniels

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

Tossin' and Turnin'
Bobby Lewis1961
Runaround Sue
Dion1961
The Wanderer
Dion1961
Quarter to Three
Gary U.S. Bonds1961
If You Wanna Be Happy
JIMMY SOUL1963
It's My Party
Lesley Gore1963

🕳️ Down the rabbit hole