← All artists
Manfred Mann
📷 Helge Øverås · CC BY-SA 4.0

▸ Artist · 1964–1964

Manfred Mann

2 songs in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about Manfred Mann

The Story

Formed1962OriginUnited KingdomGenrebeat musicLabelHis Master's Voice, Capitol Records, Fontana RecordsMembersManfred Mann, Paul Jones

Manfred Mann is a UK-based band known for their beat music, active since 1962. Named after their keyboardist, the group featured Paul Jones as their lead vocalist during the early years, alongside a rotating cast of talented musicians. Their sound was a mix of catchy melodies and rhythmic hooks, exemplified in hits like "Do Wah Diddy Diddy" and "The Mighty Quinn." With a style that blended rock and pop, they became a staple on the radio waves of their time. Manfred Mann’s music captures a playful spirit reflective of the era, reminding us of the joy in a good groove and a sing-along chorus.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

What does Manfred Mann remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of Manfred Mann.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories

Do Wah Diddy Diddy
Manfred Mann1964
The Mighty Quinn
Manfred Mann1964

✍️ The songwriters & producers behind Manfred Mann

Who wrote and produced the Manfred Mann songs in the crate — tap a name for everything else they worked on.

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
6464

Trying to remember what they played when you saw Manfred Mann back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the Manfred Mann merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

📼 Manfred Mann by decade

📺 Heard on these vibes

📀 More like Manfred Mann

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

🕳️ Down the rabbit hole