← All artists
Simple Minds
📷 Vincent Barker · CC BY-SA 3.0

▸ Artist · 1982–1986

Simple Minds

4 songs in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about Simple Minds

The Story

Formed1977OriginScotlandGenrenew wave, art rock, post-punkLabelVirgin Records, Zoom Records, Chrysalis RecordsMembersJim Kerr, Mick MacNeil, Charlie Burchill

Simple Minds is a Scottish band known for their eclectic blend of new wave, art rock, and synth-pop, originating from Glasgow in 1977. Core members Jim Kerr and Charlie Burchill have steered the ship through various musical styles, producing anthems that echo through the decades. Their tracks “Don’t You (Forget About Me)” and “Alive And Kicking” showcase their knack for stadium-sized melodies and introspective lyrics. With a discography that explores post-punk sensibilities and arena rock grandeur, they have created a distinctive sound that resonates with fans old and new. As the years roll on, their music continues to be a staple on playlists and in our hearts.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

What does Simple Minds remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of Simple Minds.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories

Promised You a Miracle
Simple Minds1982
Don't You (Forget About Me)
Simple Minds1985
Don't You (Forget About Me)
Simple Minds1985
Alive And Kicking
Simple Minds1986

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
8286

Trying to remember what they played when you saw Simple Minds back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the Simple Minds merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

📼 Simple Minds by decade

🎚️ Genres

📺 Heard on these vibes

🎬 On the big screen

📀 More like Simple Minds

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

Need You Tonight
INXS1987
Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now
Starship1987
Walk Like an Egyptian
The Bangles1985
Karma Chameleon
Culture Club1983
Can't Fight This Feeling
REO Speedwagon1985
Everybody Wants to Rule the World
Tears for Fears1985

🕳️ Down the rabbit hole