▸ Artist · 1961–1962
Sue Thompson
In memoriam · 1925–2021Read the tribute →2 songs in the crate.
🎧 Ask the DJ about Sue ThompsonThe Story
Sue Thompson was an American singer known for her contributions to country, pop, and folk music. With a sound that effortlessly blended these genres, she gained popularity with hits like "Sad Movies (Make Me Cry)" and "Norman." Her music captured the emotional essence of storytelling, often reflecting the ups and downs of love and life. Released under Columbia Records and Decca, her songs not only topped the charts but also found a cozy spot in the hearts of listeners. From the wistful melodies to the relatable lyrics, Sue's work remains a cherished piece of musical history, reminding us of the power of a well-crafted song.
By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.
Facts via Wikidata (CC0).
What does Sue Thompson remind you of?
The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of Sue Thompson.
Community Memories
✍️ The songwriters & producers behind Sue Thompson
Who wrote and produced the Sue Thompson songs in the crate — tap a name for everything else they worked on.
✍️ Songwriters
🎟️ Admit One
Ticket Trail
Find the setlist. Save the memory.
6162
Trying to remember what they played when you saw Sue Thompson back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.
Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.
Were you there?
Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.
🛍️ Get the Sue Thompson merch
Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details
📼 Sue Thompson by decade
🎚️ Genres
📺 Heard on these vibes
📀 More like Sue Thompson
Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.