← All artists
The Trammps
📷 Rob Gosenson · CC BY-SA 4.0

▸ Artist · 1976–1976

The Trammps

1 song in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about The Trammps

The Story

Formed1972OriginUnited StatesGenrediscoLabelAtlantic Records

The Trammps are an American disco band from Philadelphia, active since 1972 and known for their infectious grooves and danceable rhythms. They helped shape the disco sound with their lively arrangements and soulful vocals, channeling a spirit that got everyone on their feet. Their standout track, "Disco Inferno," epitomizes the disco era with its unmistakable hook and driving beat, making it a staple in dance clubs and parties alike. With a catalog that showcases their energetic style, The Trammps remain a significant part of the disco narrative, celebrated for their ability to get crowds dancing and their contributions to the genre's evolution.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

What does The Trammps remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of The Trammps.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories

Disco Inferno
The Trammps1976

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
7676

Trying to remember what they played when you saw The Trammps back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the The Trammps merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

📼 The Trammps by decade

📺 Heard on these vibes

🎬 On the big screen

📀 More like The Trammps

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

🕳️ Down the rabbit hole