← All artists

▸ Artist · 1974–1974

Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods

1 song in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods

The Story

Formed1965OriginUnited StatesGenrepop music

Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods is a pop music group from the United States that has been active since 1965. They’re best remembered for their catchy 1970s hit "Billy, Don't Be a Hero," a song that captures a blend of upbeat melodies and poignant storytelling. With a sound that reflects the era's pop sensibilities, their music often resonates with themes of love and loss, wrapped in infectious hooks. Their other notable track, "Who Do You Think You Are," showcases their knack for crafting songs that stick in your head long after the last note fades. If you’re looking to revisit that era of pop, their tunes are a delightful trip down memory lane.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

What does Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories

✍️ The songwriters & producers behind Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods

Who wrote and produced the Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods songs in the crate — tap a name for everything else they worked on.

✍️ Songwriters

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
7474

Trying to remember what they played when you saw Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

📼 Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods by decade

📺 Heard on these vibes

📀 More like Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

I'm Not in Love
10cc1975
The Things We Do For Love
10cc1977
Knowing Me, Knowing You
ABBA1977
Take a Chance On Me
ABBA1976
The Name of the Game
ABBA1976
Waterloo
ABBA1974
How Long
Ace1975
Year of the Cat
Al Stewart1977

🕳️ Down the rabbit hole