← All artists
Boz Scaggs
📷 Carl Lender · CC BY 2.0

▸ Artist · 1969–1980

Boz Scaggs

6 songs in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about Boz Scaggs

The Story

OriginUnited StatesGenrerock music, soulLabelColumbia Records, Atlantic Records, Concord Records

Boz Scaggs is an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist known for his blend of rock and soul. He first made waves as a member of the Steve Miller Band before diving into a successful solo career that showcased his smooth vocals and knack for storytelling. His standout tracks like "Lowdown," "Lido Shuffle," and "JoJo" captured the essence of groovy, laid-back melodies while also packing a punch with clever lyricism. Scaggs' work with Columbia, Atlantic, and Concord Records has solidified his place in the music scene, making songs like "Breakdown Dead Ahead" and "Look What You've Done to Me" staples on playlists for those who appreciate a well-crafted tune.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

What does Boz Scaggs remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of Boz Scaggs.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories

Lido Shuffle
Boz Scaggs1969
Look What You've Done to Me
Boz Scaggs1972
Breakdown Dead Ahead
Boz Scaggs1980

✍️ The songwriters & producers behind Boz Scaggs

Who wrote and produced the Boz Scaggs songs in the crate — tap a name for everything else they worked on.

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
6980

Trying to remember what they played when you saw Boz Scaggs back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the Boz Scaggs merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

📼 Boz Scaggs by decade

🎚️ Genres

📺 Heard on these vibes

🎬 On the big screen

📀 More like Boz Scaggs

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

Fly Like an Eagle
Steve Miller Band1976
Take the Money and Run
Steve Miller Band1976
I Want Your Sex, Pts. 1 & 2
George Michael1987
Flashdance... What a Feeling
Irene Cara1983

🕳️ Down the rabbit hole