← All artists
Jessi Colter
📷 Ron Baker (Kingsnake) · CC BY-SA 2.0

▸ Artist · 1975–1975

Jessi Colter

1 song in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about Jessi Colter

The Story

OriginUnited StatesGenrecountry music, folk musicLabelBlack Country Rock Media

Jessi Colter is a country and folk singer from the United States, known for her soulful voice and heartfelt lyrics. She gained recognition through her collaborations with Waylon Jennings, her second husband, which helped shape her musical identity. One of her standout tracks, "I'm Not Lisa," showcases her ability to weave emotion into her storytelling, making it a memorable entry in the country music catalog. With a sound that blends traditional country with a touch of folk, Colter carved her path in a genre often dominated by male artists. Her contributions continue to echo through the music she created, leaving a lasting impression on fans old and new.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

What does Jessi Colter remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of Jessi Colter.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
7575

Trying to remember what they played when you saw Jessi Colter back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the Jessi Colter merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

📼 Jessi Colter by decade

📺 Heard on these vibes

📀 More like Jessi Colter

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

I'm Not in Love
10cc1975
The Things We Do For Love
10cc1977
Knowing Me, Knowing You
ABBA1977
Take a Chance On Me
ABBA1976
The Name of the Game
ABBA1976
Waterloo
ABBA1974
How Long
Ace1975
Year of the Cat
Al Stewart1977

🕳️ Down the rabbit hole