▸ the soundtrack of

Class of 1982

Physical by Olivia Newton-John — cover art

🎓 Your class song · #1 of 1982

Physical

Olivia Newton-John

✍️ Sign the Class of 1982 wall · drop a senior-year memory

Middle School

19751977

Awkward dances and your first favorite band.

Love Will Keep Us Together
Captain & Tennille
1975
Silly Love Songs
Wings
1976
Tonight's the Night (Gonna Be Alright)
Rod Stewart
1977
Rhinestone Cowboy
Glen Campbell
1975
Don't Go Breaking My Heart
Elton John & Kiki Dee
1976
I Just Want To Be Your Everything
Andy Gibb
1977
Philadelphia Freedom
Elton John
1975
Best of My Love
The Emotions
1977
Before the Next Teardrop Falls
Freddy Fender
1975
December 1963 (Oh What a Night)
The Four Seasons
1975
Evergreen (Love Theme from "A Star Is Born")
Barbra Streisand
1976
My Eyes Adored You
Frankie Valli
1974

High School

19781982

The lunch table, the hallway crush, the parking lot.

Shadow Dancing
Andy Gibb
1978
My Sharona
The Knack
1979
Call Me
Blondie
1980
Bette Davis Eyes
Kim Carnes
1981
Night Fever
Bee Gees
1977
Bad Girls
Donna Summer
1979
Another Brick In the Wall, Pt. 2
Pink Floyd
1980
Eye of the Tiger
Survivor
1982
You Light Up My Life
Debby Boone
1978
Le Freak
Chic
1978

First Car

19801982

Windows down, volume up, finally free.

Call Me
Blondie
1980
Bette Davis Eyes
Kim Carnes
1981
Another Brick In the Wall, Pt. 2
Pink Floyd
1980
Eye of the Tiger
Survivor
1982
I Love Rock 'N Roll
Joan Jett & The Blackhearts
1982
Rock With You
Michael Jackson
1980
(Just Like) Starting Over
John Lennon
1981

College Years

19821986

Dorm rooms, road trips, and figuring it out.

Every Breath You Take
The Police
1983
When Doves Cry
Prince
1984
Careless Whisper
George Michael
1985
That's What Friends Are For
Dionne Warwick
1986
Eye of the Tiger
Survivor
1982
Billie Jean
Michael Jackson
1983
What's Love Got to Do with It
Tina Turner
1984
Like a Virgin
Madonna
1984
Say You, Say Me (feat. Jason Aldean)
Lionel Richie
1985
I Love Rock 'N Roll
Joan Jett & The Blackhearts
1982
Flashdance... What a Feeling
Irene Cara
1983

Early Adulthood

19871991

First apartment, first heartbreak, first paycheck.

Walk Like an Egyptian
The Bangles
1985
Look Away
Chicago
1989
(Everything I Do) I Do It for You
Bryan Adams
1991
Alone
Heart
1987
Need You Tonight
INXS
1987
My Prerogative
Bobby Brown
1989
It Must Have Been Love
Roxette
1986
I Wanna Sex You Up
Color Me Badd
1991
Shake You Down
Gregory Abbott
1987
Got My Mind Set on You
George Harrison
1988

30-year reunion

2012

Generation

Baby Boomer

You'd be about

62

🔙 The world when you walked the stage

The world around the music — what was on screen, and what was on the shelf.

🎬 Set the scene

A mall-food-court afternoon, 1982: the Smurfs on the TV, a Rubik's Cube out on the floor, and a pack of Starburst within reach.

The Retro Graveyard — the places that are goneVisit →

How well do you remember Class of 1982?

7 quick questions — the songs, the artists, the year. No cheating. 😏

💬 Memories from the Class of 1982

  • Oh the good ole days before all the controversy. At least Michael is making a comeback!

    Anonymouson this song →
  • The back of the band bus, somebody's boombox playing Floyd the whole ride home from the away game. Those bus rides were honestly the best part.

    Anonymouson this song →

📸 Your Class of 1982 card

A neon card of your class's year — post it to your reunion group or tag your class.

Card preview

👥 Find your class

The people who came up on the same songs are hanging out right now.

🎓 Class of 1982 gear

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

Different year?