← All artists

▸ Artist · 1995–1995

Seven Mary Three

1 song in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about Seven Mary Three

The Story

Formed1992OriginUnited StatesGenrealternative rockLabelMammoth Records

Seven Mary Three is an alternative rock band from the United States, active since 1992 and known for their distinctive sound. With a discography that includes seven studio albums and a live album, they’ve made a mark in the ‘90s music scene. Their hit single "Cumbersome" showcases their blend of melodic hooks and introspective lyrics, capturing the spirit of the era. The band’s music balances gritty guitar riffs with a reflective edge, making their songs relatable to a generation navigating the complexities of life. If you’re looking to revisit a slice of ‘90s alt-rock, Seven Mary Three might just hit the spot.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

What does Seven Mary Three remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of Seven Mary Three.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
9595

Trying to remember what they played when you saw Seven Mary Three back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the Seven Mary Three merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

📼 Seven Mary Three by decade

📺 Heard on these vibes

📀 More like Seven Mary Three

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

🕳️ Down the rabbit hole