← All artists
Dave Matthews Band
📷 Diliff · CC BY 2.5

▸ Artist · 1994–1998

Dave Matthews Band

9 songs in the crate.

🎧 Ask the DJ about Dave Matthews Band

The Story

Formed1991OriginUnited StatesGenrerock musicLabelRCA RecordsMembersDave Matthews

Dave Matthews Band is a rock group from the United States, active since 1991. Led by singer-songwriter and guitarist Dave Matthews, the band has become known for its eclectic sound, blending rock with jazz, folk, and world music elements. Their catalog includes memorable tracks like "Crash Into Me," "Ants Marching," and "What Would You Say," showcasing Matthews' thought-provoking lyrics and the band's intricate arrangements. With a lineup that has evolved over the years, current members include Matthews, bassist Stefan Lessard, and drummer Carter Beauford. Their live performances, filled with improvisation and energy, continue to draw devoted fans who appreciate a jam session as much as a well-crafted song.

By The Liner Notes · facts via Wikidata & Wikipedia.

Facts via Wikidata (CC0).

What does Dave Matthews Band remind you of?

The drive, the dance, the heartbreak, the summer. Add a memory of Dave Matthews Band.

💭 No rules — but if you’re stuck: what was on TV · what you were eating · the movie it brings back · who you were with

💜 Memories are kept forever — they live on this artist’s wall. You can delete yours anytime.

Community Memories

✍️ The songwriters & producers behind Dave Matthews Band

Who wrote and produced the Dave Matthews Band songs in the crate — tap a name for everything else they worked on.

🎟️ Admit One

Ticket Trail

Find the setlist. Save the memory.

No.
9498

Trying to remember what they played when you saw Dave Matthews Band back in the day? Jump to Setlist.fm to search real historical setlists, then come back and save the memory.

Search historical setlists on Setlist.fm.

Were you there?

Setlist searches open on Setlist.fm. G33Z3R does not host or verify external setlist data.

🛍️ Get the Dave Matthews Band merch

Affiliate links: as an Amazon Associate and an 80sTees affiliate, we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you. Details

📼 Dave Matthews Band by decade

🎚️ Genres

📺 Heard on these vibes

📀 More like Dave Matthews Band

Songs from the same scenes, sound, and era — by other artists.

🕳️ Down the rabbit hole